Privacy Policy HELLO HOUSING B.V.

Privacy Policy HELLO HOUSING B.V.

(Most recently updated on 5 March 2019)

HELLO HOUSING respects your privacy and private life. To be able to be of service to you, we sometimes need your personal data. We process your personal data carefully and in accordance with the law. In this privacy policy you can read what data we use and how we store, protect and process these data. This privacy policy applies to the activities on the website www.hellohousing.nl (hereinafter the “Website”) and the services we provide (the “Services”).

1. Controller

Responsible for the processing of personal data (the “Controller”) is HELLO HOUSING B.V., Bruyn Kopstraat 9K, 2288 EC Rijswijk, listed in the trade register under number 73117765.
HELLO HOUSING has appointed a Data Protection Officer. You can contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details stated in 9.

2. Purpose and legal basis for the processing

We process personal data to perform our services in the field of property management and rental brokerage. We also process personal data as part of our business operations, including administration, security, management of ICT systems, compliance with statutory obligations, record keeping and the handling of requests, complaints and disputes. Furthermore, we process personal data for marketing and communication purposes, including website management and sending newsletters by email, and for statistical and analytical purposes, with a view to management information for ourselves and our clients, and with a view to the development of information products for third parties. In these information products, information is only processed at an aggregate level, so that it cannot be traced back to natural persons.

Legal bases for the processing include the conclusion and performance of agreements we enter into with you, compliance with legal obligations and the pursuance of our legitimate interests and those of our customers and third parties, such as property owners and Associations of Owners (VvE’s). We will ask your consent for sending our email newsletter and placing cookies and web beacons. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

We may ask you to participate in a market survey carried out by a processor on our behalf. We use these data to assess and improve our services and service provision. You can close the questionnaire at any moment. Your answers will only be shared with our clients and will never be made public.

3. Types of personal data

If you visit the Website, we will process the following personal data:

  • the name of the browser you use;
  • the operating system you use;
  • the service provider through which you have internet access;
  • the device you use;
  • location data;
  • surfing behaviour and actions.

If you register and/or make use of our Services, we will in addition process the following personal data:

  • name of company;
  • name of contact person;
  • position of contact person;
  • gender;
  • address details:
  • place of residence;
  • telephone number;
  • email address;
  • date of birth;
  • civil status;
  • IP address;
  • document number of your passport or ID;
  • payment details;
  • income data;
  • other data that are relevant in the context of the performance of our services.

4. Origin of the personal data

We obtain your personal data because you disclose them to us yourself, or because we obtain them from third parties in the course of our service provision or one of our other processing purposes, for example from property owners, employers, business information agencies, or from public sources, such as the trade register or the land registry.

5. Recipients of the personal data

We will not share your personal data with third parties, unless this is necessary for one of the processing purposes stated in 2. In the course of the performance of our services, data may be shared with, for example, property owners or Associations of Owners (VvE’s). At the time of conclusion of a tenancy agreement, information is sometimes exchanged with business information agencies.

Data may also be shared with contractors engaged by us, on behalf of our customers or otherwise, such as maintenance companies, IT service providers or bailiffs. If it concerns the letting of a house, data of leaving tenants may be shared with persons seeking a house. If such contractors are processors as defined in article 4 under 8 GDPR, we will always conclude a written processing agreement.

6. Transfer of personal data outside the European Union

In principle, HELLO HOUSING will not transfer your personal data outside the European Union. Transfer of data outside the European Union – to a country without adequate level of protection, as referred to in article 45 GDPR – takes place on the basis of appropriate safeguards, as referred to in article 46 GDPR, or on one of the conditions listed in article 49 GDPR, for example that the transfer is necessary for an agreement between you and HELLO HOUSING or an agreement concluded in your interest between HELLO HOUSING and a third party, or because you have consented to the transfer.

7. Retention period

We will keep your data no longer than is necessary with a view to the purposes stated in 2.

8. Your rights

You have the right to request HELLO HOUSING to allow you to access your data. If the data are inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant, you have the right to request that they are altered or supplemented. You also have the right to object to the processing and request HELLO HOUSING to delete the data. In some cases, you may ask us to provide a copy of your data and to transfer this copy to another party. In so far as the processing is based on your consent, you always have the right to withdraw your consent. Withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place on the basis of your consent before it was withdrawn. If you want to exercise any of your aforementioned rights, you can contact HELLO HOUSING by letter or email using the contact details below. HELLO HOUSING will decide on your request within four weeks. Furthermore, you have the right to file a complaint to the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

9. Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data or wish to exercise any of your above rights, you can contact us at:

HELLO HOUSING B.V.,
Martijn Kerckhoff
Carolina van Nassaustraat 165
2595 SX Den Haag
Chamber of Commerce number: 73117765
+31 (0)88 432 40 70
info@hellohousing.nl